Eric D. Smith v. William K. Wilson, et al. (NFP)
[…] On July 21, 2008, the trial court concluded that Smith s complaint did not assert a claim upon which relief could be granted; that the defendants were at least partially immune from liability; and that there was no arguable basis either in law or fact upon which the court could grant relief. It dismissed Smith s complaint, and he now appeals. Analysis Our supreme court has called Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-2 the Frivolous Claim Law. Smith, 883 N.E.2d at 804. This statute provides in part: (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) (2) (3) (b) is frivolous; is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief. A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim: (1) (2) is made primarily to harass a person; or lacks an arguable basis either in: (A) (B) law; or fact. We review de novo the dismissal of an offender s complaint pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-2. Smith v. Carrasco, 850 N.E.2d 468, 470 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). 3 We look only to the well-pleaded facts contained in the complaint or petition. Id.