Vicki Heaphy v. Randy Ogle
[…] GKC Indiana Theatres, Inc. v. Elk Retail Investors, LLC., 764 N.E.2d 647, 651 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Failure to raise an issue before the trial court will result in waiver of that issue. Van Winkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856, 859 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Here, Heaphy did not object to the lack of an affidavit or special personal representative; further, she did not raise this issue before the trial court. Thus, she has waived this issue for appellate review. Waiver notwithstanding, Heaphy s argument fails. Indiana Code section 29-1-14-17 provides, in part, as follows: Whenever a claim in favor of a personal representative against the estate the personal representative represents that accrued before the death of the decedent is filed against an estate, with the affidavit of the claimant 5 attached, the claim shall not be acted upon by the personal representative unless all interested persons who would be affected by the allowance of the claim consent in writing to it. If all interested persons do not consent to the payment of that claim, the judge shall appoint a special personal representative who shall examine the nature of the claim. The term claim, as used in chapter 14, refers to a debt or demand of a pecuniary nature which could have been enforced against the decedent in his lifetime and could have been reduced to a simple money judgment. Cardwell v. Estate of Kirkendall, 712 N.E.2d 1047, 1049 (Ind. Ct.