Allan G. Becker v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 7 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. The offense of child molesting as a class A felony is governed by Ind. Code § 3542-4-3(a), which, in relevant part, provides: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to . . . deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . . Deviate sexual conduct is defined as an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9. Thus, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Becker, a person at least twenty-one years of age, penetrated the sex organ of M.B., a child under fourteen years of age, by an object.