In the Matter of V.B., J.H. III, J.B., and J.H. (NFP)
[…] On February 26, 2008, the juvenile court issued Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. Appellant s App. pp. 111-20. The juvenile court concluded that the children were CHINS with respect to Father. On March 13, 2008, the juvenile court conducted a dispositional hearing at which the court ordered Father to participate in various services. Father now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Father challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court s determination that his children are CHINS. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 (2007) provides that a child under the age of eighteen is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 3 The MCDCS bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the children are CHINS. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3 (2007).