In the Matter of the Support of T.M., by next friend Shana Daniel v. Nathan McAlister (NFP)
[…] It is well-established that a court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 (2007)]. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21 (2007). Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides the following: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: ¦ (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. In a custody modification matter, the standard used by a trial court and that used on appellate review are not the same. In re Marriage of Richardson, 622 N.E.2d 178, 179 (Ind. 1993).