David Bradley and Cynthia Sue Drawbaugh v. The Methodist Hospital, Inc. and Dr. Paul J. Stanish (NFP)
[…] Id. at 541-542. Ind. Code § 33-28-1-2 provides that [t]he circuit court has original jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases, except where exclusive jurisdiction is conferred by law upon other courts of the same territorial jurisdiction. The Lake Superior Court, which was the trial court in this case, is likewise a court of general jurisdiction. Kozlowski v. Dordieski, 849 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 2006) (citing Ind. Code §§ 33-33-453, -6). 13 Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1 governs discovery and preliminary rulings in medical malpractice cases and provides: (a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following: (1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or (2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana 13 Ind. Code § 33-33-45-6 provides that the Lake Superior Court has the same jurisdiction as the Lake circuit court in all civil and probate cases and matters whether original or appellate. 22 Rules of Procedure. (b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC 34-18-10-22(b)(1), IC 34-18-10-22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4). (c) The court has jurisdiction to entertain a motion filed under this chapter only during that time after a proposed complaint is filed with the commissioner under this article but before the medical review panel gives the panel s written opinion under IC 34-18-10-22. ***** Ind. Code § 34-18-11-5 also provides that [t]he court may enforce its ruling on any motion filed under this chapter in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure, subject to the right of appeal. Ind. Code § 34-18-10-3 provides that [t]he chairman of the medical review panel shall expedite the selection of the other panel members, convene the panel, and expedite the panel s review of the proposed complaint. Ind.