Jeremy Schulien v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Because Schulien committed the instant offense on June 8, 2005, we apply the sentencing statutes in their amended form. See Weaver v. State, 845 N.E.2d 1066, 1070 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied; Ford v. State, 755 N.E.2d 1138, 1143 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The statutes now in effect do not provide for what was termed under the former statutes as the presumptive sentence ; instead, the new statutory scheme provides for a sentencing range with advisory sentences. Specifically, in its amended form Indiana Code § 35-50-2-7 (Burns Code Ed. Supp. 2006) provides in pertinent part: A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 1/2) years. 3 felony 3 even though the total restitution requested in this case was $574.52, a fraction of the amount which serves to elevate a theft offense to a Class C felony. 4 Schulien also maintains that his sentence is inappropriate because the trial court failed to consider certain mitigating