Timothy J. Gilbert v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Brief at 3-4.2 The trial court sentenced Gilbert to thirty years for the A felony child molesting, four years for the C felony child molesting, and four years for escape, and ordered that all sentences be served consecutively for an aggregate sentence of thirty-eight years. Gilbert now appeals his sentence. Discussion and Decision A trial court must act pursuant to express authority in order to impose consecutive sentences. Williams v. State, 787 N.E.2d 461, 463 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Authority to issue consecutive sentences is found in Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2. This statute provides in relevant part: (c) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances in IC 3538-1-7.1(b) and IC 35-38-1-7.1(c) in making a determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. . . . (d) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or (2) while the person is released: (A) upon the person's own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. 2 The trial court did not identify aggravators or mitigators in its sentencing order, but indicated that its sentencing decisions were due to the aggravating circumstances enumerated by the Court in the record at the Sentencing hearing. Appellant s Appendix at 143. 4 Thus, under subsection (c), the trial court retains discretion to determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. Under subsection (d), however, in certain circumstances the trial court has no discretion and must order that sentences be served consecutively.