Jeorge Celayos v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See id. On appeal, the Court determined that the denial of supplemental testing at state expense was not an abuse of discretion, reasoning: The defendant argues that the trial court s denial of his motion for further testing violated the rule that when a defendant has made a preliminary showing that his sanity at the time of the offense is likely to be a significant factor at trial, the [United States] Constitution requires that a State provide 3 Indiana Code Section 35-36-2-2(b) provides in relevant part: When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial. 4 access to a psychiatrist s assistance on this issue, if the defendant cannot otherwise afford one. Ake v.