Gregory C. Smith v. Amy E. Higdon (NFP)
[…] Code § 34-12-2-1 provides: (a) [t]he following civil causes of action are abolished: (1) Breach of promise to marry. 3 Ind. Code § 34-12-2-2 provides: (a) No act done after June 10, 1935, within Indiana operates to give rise, either within or outside Indiana, to any of the causes of action abolished by this chapter. (b) No contract to marry that is made after June 10, 1935, within Indiana operates to give rise, either within or outside Indiana, to any cause of action for breach of contract or promise to marry. 4 Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b)(3) provides: (b) A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party s authorized agent: (3) An action charging any person upon any agreement or promise made in consideration of marriage[.] 4 Thereafter, on June 3, 2005, the trial court entered its order denying Smith s motion to set aside default judgment. 5 The order stated in pertinent part: 8. The Court does not find the evidence regarding Defendant counsel s claim of excusable neglect to be compelling in order to overturn the