In re the Marriage of Donald K. Azzarito and Amy S. Azzarito (NFP)
[…] After dividing the marital estate, the trial court gave Amy a credit in the amount of $9,000 as rehabilitative maintenance, which is half the amount Amy borrowed in student loans to obtain her special education teaching degree. Amy started the work for her teaching degree in October of 2004, almost a year after Donald filed the petition for dissolution. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(3) provides: (3) After considering: (A) the educational level of each spouse at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced; (B) whether an interruption in the education, training, or employment of a spouse who is seeking maintenance occurred during the marriage as a result of homemaking or child care responsibilities, or both; 10 (C) the earning capacity of each spouse, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, and length of presence in or absence from the job market; and (D) the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse who is seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; a court may find that rehabilitative maintenance for the spouse seeking maintenance is necessary in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate, but not to exceed three (3) years from the date of the final decree. We presume that the trial court considered these statutory factors before reaching its decision to grant or deny maintenance. Lloyd v. Lloyd, 755 N.E.2d 1165, 1171 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We review an award of maintenance under the abuse of discretion standard. Id.