Kenneth E. Apt v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] On June 26, 2006, Apt filed a Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence and attached an Abstract of Judgment showing that he had been confined fifty-four days prior to his sentencing. Apt alleged that his sentence was erroneous because the trial court specified only time served of fifty-four days and failed to additionally award him earned good time credit of fifty-four days, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 2 and Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(a). 3 On July 3, 2006, the trial court summarily denied the motion. Apt appeals. 1 Ind. Code ยง 35-43-4-2.5. 2 Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a) provides: A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. 3 Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(a) provides: A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I. 2 Discussion and Decision Apt contends that the trial court s entries on the Department of Correction s Abstract of Judgment form violated