State of Indiana v. Theodore L. Allen
[…] The trial court then provided Defendant with a written copy of the conditions of his probation which Defendant was to sign after reading.
This appeal ensued.
    The State claims that the trial court committed reversible error by granting Defendant's motion to dismiss the notice of probation violation. The State argues that even though Defendant did not receive a written copy of the conditions of his probation, as required, the trial court's oral advisement at sentencing satisfied that requirement in this instance.
     Ind. Code §35-38-2-2.3(b) provides as follows:
(b) When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying:
(1) the conditions of probation; and
(2) that if the person violates a condition of probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier of the following:
(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation.