State v. Hart
[…] Tucker v. State, 646 N.E.2d 972, 975 (Ind.Ct.App.1995). "If possible, they should be allowed to perform their intended mission as shown by the existing evils intended to be remedied." Id. (quoting Morris v. State, 227 Ind. 630, 632, 88 N.E.2d 328, 329 (1949)).

Citizen's Arrest

The State contends that the trial court erred when it granted Hart's motion to suppress based upon the conclusion that Hart was unlawfully arrested. Neither party disputes that Collins' actions constituted an arrest. The State argues that Collins made *764 a valid citizen's arrest pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-33-1-4.

That statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person may arrest any other person if: (1) the other person committed a felony in his presence; (2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony; or (3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace. (b) A person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the person arrested to a law enforcement officer.

IND. CODE § 35-33-1-4 (emphasis added). Here, Hart was charged with OWI, a Class A misdemeanor. See IND. CODE § 9-30-5-2. Whether that offense involves a breach of the peace which would justify a lawful citizen's arrest has not yet been decided in this state.[1]