Merritt v. State
[…] Merritt's underlying premise is flawed.

There is no authority for the proposition that a trial court must set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances explaining the particular habitual offender enhancement chosen by the court. Merritt bases his argument in part upon analogizing the procedures governing sentencing for underlying convictions, see Ind.Code Ann. § 35-38-1-3 (West 1986) and for sentencing upon an habitual offender determination, see IC § 35-50-2-8. However, the former statute specifically states that the record of the sentencing hearing shall include, "if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." IC XX-XX-X-X(3). The latter, pertaining to the habitual offender enhancement, contains no such requirement.