Hastings Mut. Ins. Co. v. Webb
[…] Accordingly, we do not consider whether a pony-drawn cart is a land motor vehicle within the meaning of the policy.

[2] Because the phrase is unambiguous, we do not consider the Insurance Company's alternative argument that statutory definitions govern the phrase.

[3] IC 9-25-4-1 (1992 Supp.).

[4] IC 27-7-5-2 (1992 Supp.).

[5] In the Financial Responsibility Act, the initial reference to "vehicle" as opposed to "motor vehicle" could create confusion as to whether the Act applies to non-motorized vehicles. See IC 9-25-4-1. The subsequent reference to "motor vehicle" removes the confusion. See also IC 9-25-4-4 ("For the purposes of this article, financial responsibility is in effect with respect to a motor vehicle....")

[6] Although the policyholders initially state that no extrinsic evidence is necessary to resolve this appeal, they later contend that they and the Insurance Company both "knew" of the "routine" horse and buggy traffic in Washington County.