Muehe v. State
[…] Each element of the crime need not be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to establish the corpus delicti; independent evidence from which an inference may be drawn that a crime was committed is sufficient. Regan v. State (1992), Ind. App., 590 N.E.2d 640, 644. There *983 must be "some evidence of probative value aside from the confession" that tends to prove the commission of the crime. Parker v. State (1949), 228 Ind. 1, 88 N.E.2d 556, 558.

Janet was convicted of Neglect of a Dependent, I.C. § 35-46-1-4(a)(1): "A person having the care of a dependent ... who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that may endanger his life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony." Janet argues first that she did not knowingly or intentionally place N.M. in a situation that would endanger her life or health, that it was Richard who did so.