Drake v. City of Fort Wayne
[…] The remonstrators also claim that the notice provisions of the annexation statute and the general publication provisions of the Indiana Code are irreconcilable. The remonstrators are mistaken. At the time relevant to this proceeding I.C. 36-4-3-7, which governs the publication of annexation ordinances, read as follows:

"After an ordinance is adopted under section 3, 4, or 5 of this chapter, it must be published in the manner prescribed by IC 5-3-1, with the first publication made within two (2) weeks after the ordinance is adopted. In the absence of remonstrance and appeal under section 11 or 15.5 of this chapter, the ordinance takes effect sixty (60) days after its final publication."[3]