Cleeton v. SIU Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co. v. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 315 Ill. App. 3d 552, 561 (2000) (reviewing courts may consider “Illinois case law for guidance as to the interpretation” of undefined statutory terms). In addition to considering the language chosen by the legislature, the court should also consider the reason for the law, the evil to be remedied, and the purpose to be obtained thereby. In re A.G., 325 Ill. App. 3d 429, 434 (2001). ¶ 29 Section 2-402 of the Code is a statutory procedure whereby a plaintiff in a civil action is permitted to name as respondents in discovery “those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action. Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such action. *** A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which -8- an action may otherwise be initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2018). ¶ 30 According to the statute, a respondent in discovery may be added as a defendant where “the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such action.” Id.