People v. Legoo
[…] Section 119.4-1(b) completely bars certain sex offenders from being present in public parks. We, therefore, affirm the appellate court’s judgment affirming defendant’s - 10 - conviction for violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code. ¶ 39 Affirmed. ¶ 40 JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting: ¶ 41 Defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which makes it “unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016). That subsection contains no exceptions; it is a complete bar on child sex offenders being present in a park. Section 11-9.3(a-10) provides that it is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in a park “when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.” Id. § 11-9.3(a-10). ¶ 42 Section 11-9.3(d) defines a “child sex offender” as any person who has been charged under Illinois law or a substantially similar federal or state law of a listed sex offense or an attempt to commit a listed offense with a victim under 18 years of age and is convicted,