People v. Legoo
[…] Accordingly, we urge the legislature to review this matter and consider clarifying the statutory provisions. ¶ 37 III. CONCLUSION ¶ 38 For the above reasons, we conclude that the appellate court did not err in construing section 11-9.4-1(b) in accordance with its plain language. Section 119.4-1(b) completely bars certain sex offenders from being present in public parks. We, therefore, affirm the appellate court’s judgment affirming defendant’s - 10 - conviction for violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code. ¶ 39 Affirmed. ¶ 40 JUSTICE GARMAN, dissenting: ¶ 41 Defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which makes it “unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016). That subsection contains no exceptions; it is a complete bar on child sex offenders being present in a park.