People v. Legoo
[…] In re Hernandez, 2020 IL 124661, ¶ 18. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply it as written without resort to aids of statutory construction. People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375, ¶ 15. We may not depart from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. People v. Dupree, 2018 IL 122307, ¶ 31. The construction of a statute is reviewed de novo. People v. Manning, 2018 IL 122081, ¶ 16. ¶ 15 In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code. Section 11-9.4-1(b) states: -4- “It is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016). An initial violation of section 11-9.4-1 is a Class A misdemeanor, and a second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(d) (West 2016). ¶ 16 We recently construed section 11-9.4-1(b) in People v.