People v. Legoo
[…] Pepitone, 2018 IL 122034, ¶ 18. We explained that the statute “makes the status of the defendant an element of the offense” and prohibits a convicted child sex offender’s knowing presence in a public park. Pepitone, 2018 IL 122034, ¶ 26. ¶ 18 The plain language of section 11-9.4-1(b) does not contain any express exception. Rather, as we held in Pepitone, the statutory language imposes a flat ban on certain sex offenders being present in public parks. ¶ 19 Defendant, nonetheless, contends that we should read the exception to criminal liability found in section 11-9.3(a-10) into section 11-9.4-1(b). Section 11-9.3(a10) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building, a playground or recreation area within any publicly accessible privately owned building, or on real property comprising any public park when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a-10) (West 2016). -5- A violation of section 11-9.3 is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(f) (West 2016). ¶ 20 Defendant argues that the legislature intended for sections 11-9.3(a-10) and 119.4-1(b) to be read together to protect children from convicted sex