People v. Deleon
[…] Id. ¶8 What due process consists of, however, is a flexible concept, as “not all situations calling for procedural safeguards call for the same kind of procedure.” Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). Therefore, what procedures due process requires depends upon “ ‘the precise nature of the government function involved as well as of the private interest that has been affected by governmental action’ ” in each particular situation. Id. (quoting Cafeteria & Restaurant Workers Union, Local 473 v. McElroy, 367 U.S. 886, 895 (1961)). ¶9 At issue here is the constitutionality of section 112A-11.5 of the Code, which allows for a protective order to be issued in conjunction with a criminal prosecution and provides: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5) of this Section, the court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence, a sexual offense, or a crime involving stalking has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime: -3- (1) an information, complaint, indictment, or delinquency petition, charging a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking or charging an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking; (2) an adjudication of delinquency, a finding of guilt based upon a plea, or a finding of guilt after a trial for a crime of domestic battery, a sexual crime, or stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking; (3) any dispositional order issued under Section 5-710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the imposition of supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking or an attempt to commit a crime of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, or imprisonment in conjunction with a bond forfeiture warrant; or (4) the entry of a protective order in a separate civil case brought by the petitioner against the respondent. (a-5) The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. The respondent shall file a written notice alleging a meritorious defense which shall be verified and supported by affidavit. The verified notice and affidavit shall set forth the evidence that will be presented at a hearing.