Chicago v. Kankakee
[…] tax returns, conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and disbursements. ¶ 33 Section 8 of ROTA provides, in pertinent part: “[IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings *** concerning any matters covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require proof of its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016). ¶ 34 Section 11 of UTA, in turn, provides: - 10 - “Every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes hereunder *** shall keep such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent books, documents, memoranda and papers as [IDOR] shall require, in such form as [IDOR] shall require. *** [IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings concerning any matters covered herein and may examine any books, papers, records, documents or memoranda of any retailer or purchaser bearing upon the sales or purchases of tangible personal property, the privilege of using which is taxed hereunder, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having knowledge of the facts, and may take testimony and require proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 105/11 (West 2016). ¶ 35 IDOR has additionally been vested with the authority to examine tax returns and to make corrections according to its best judgment and information, to issue notices of tax liability, to impose penalties, to entertain protests and requests for hearings and