Chicago v. Kankakee
[…] For retail sales that are subject to the use tax, the 1.25% is deposited into the State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund, a fund administered by IDOR. Id. § 6z-17. IDOR is then responsible under the Finance Act to disburse those funds on a monthly basis as follows: 20% to Chicago, 10% to the RTA Fund, 0.6% to the Madison County Mass Transit District, $3.15 million to the Build Illinois Fund, and the remainder of the fund to all other municipalities (except Chicago) based on their proportionate share as provided by statute. Id. - 11 - ¶ 38 Additionally, the legislature has vested IDOR under section 6z-18 of the Finance Act, which controls disbursements by IDOR from the applicable tax fund, with the following duty: “When certifying the amount of monthly disbursement to a municipality or county under this Section, [IDOR] shall increase or decrease that amount by an amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the 6 months preceding the time a misallocation is discovered.” Id. § 6z-18. ¶ 39 Based upon the statutory framework above, we find that IDOR has been vested, for purposes of plaintiffs’ claims, with the exclusive authority to audit the reported transactions that plaintiffs dispute and to distribute or redistribute the tax revenue due to any error.