Chicago v. Kankakee
[…] Id. Likewise, under section 9 of UTA, all retailers that are required to collect use tax must file tax returns with IDOR declaring the amount of use tax collected during the applicable period and remit the collected tax to IDOR. 35 ILCS 105/9 (West 2016). ¶ 32 The legislature has also provided IDOR, for purposes of administering and enforcing ROTA and UTA, with the power to examine and correct tax returns, conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and disbursements. ¶ 33 Section 8 of ROTA provides, in pertinent part: “[IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings *** concerning any matters covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business, and may take testimony and require proof of its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8 (West 2016). ¶ 34 Section 11 of UTA, in turn, provides: - 10 - “Every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes hereunder *** shall keep such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent books, documents, memoranda and papers as [IDOR] shall require, in