Carmichael v. Laborers' & Retirement Board Employees' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago (Amended Opinion)
[…] This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.” 40 ILCS 5/8-233(e), 11-217(e) (West 2012). “Employer,” as defined in sections 8-110 and 11-107 and referred to in subsection (e) quoted above, is limited to large cities and certain public entities and boards and does not include local labor organizations. See id. §§ 8-110, 11-107. ¶ 39 Public Act 97-651 also amended section 8-138(g-1) by clarifying the meaning of highest average annual salary as shown in part in the italicized portion as follows: “For purpose of calculating this annuity, ‘final average salary’ means the highest average annual salary for any 4 consecutive years in the last 10 years of service. Nothwithstanding [sic] any provision of this subsection to the contrary, the ‘final average salary’ for a participant that received credit under subsection (c) of Section 8-226 means the highest average salary for any 4 consecutive years (or any 8 consecutive years if the employee first became a participant on or after January 1, 2011) in the 10 years immediately prior to the leave of absence, and adding to that highest average salary, the product of (i) that highest average salary, (ii) the average percentage increase in the - 14 - Consumer Price Index during each 12-month calendar year for the calendar years during the participant’s leave of absence, and (iii) the length of the leave of absence in years, provided that this shall not exceed the participant’s salary at the local labor organization. For purposes of this Section, the Consumer Price Index is the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor.” Pub. Act 97-651 (eff. Jan. 5, 2012) (amending 40 ILCS 5/8-138(g-1)). The legislature made a similar amendment to the LABF article.