Carmichael v. Laborers' & Retirement Board Employees' Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago (Amended Opinion)
[…] Applicable to LABF, the General Assembly added a new subsection (e) to section 11-217 of the Pension Code to provide as follows: “This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than an employer, as defined in Section 11-107, to be used to calculate the highest average annual salary of a participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.” 40 ILCS 5/11-217(e) (West 2012). The Act made an essentially identical amendment applicable to the MEABF. See id. § 8-233(e). As defined by articles 8 and 11, an “employer” under the Pension Code only includes public employers such as the City or the Chicago Board of Education.