People v. Fort
[…] Mandatory adult sentencing under section 5-130(1)(c)(i) only applies when a minor is convicted of an offense “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a). 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008). Section 5-130(1)(a) lists four specific charges and provides that “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). Thus, in order for a conviction to be “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a), it must be for a charged offense, whether one of the enumerated charges or a separate charge arising out of one of the enumerated charges.