People v. Fort
[…] The age upon which the automatic transfer statute becomes effective has been increased to 16, and the offenses listed in subsection 5-130(1)(a) have been modified. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West Supp. 2015). -9- 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). The listed offenses include first degree murder but not second degree murder. Id. Section 5-130(1)(a) further provides that “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphases added.) Id. ¶ 27 Section 5-130(1)(b) pertains to whether the minor is properly tried for his charged offenses in juvenile court or adult court.