People v. Fort
[…] Id. ¶ 21 II. Statutory Analysis ¶ 22 The Act, as it existed at the time of defendant’s offense, provides that juvenile proceedings are properly instituted against any minor under 17 years of age who is charged with violating any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. 1 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008). The Act further provides that “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” Id. ¶ 23 The automatic transfer provision in section 5-130 of the Act is an exception to the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction over minors charged with a crime. 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2008). At the time of defendant’s offense, the automatic transfer statute provided, in pertinent part: “§ 5-130. Excluded jurisdiction. (1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961, (iv) armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or (v) aggravated vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm. 1 The current statute expands the juvenile court’s jurisdiction to include all minors under 18 years of age. 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2014). -7- These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State. (b)(i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) the State’s Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State’s Attorney may proceed under the Criminal Code of 1961 on a lesser charge if before trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court. (ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that includes one or more charges specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and additional charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal Code of 1961. (c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.