People v. Fort
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a), (1)(c)(i) (West 2008). ¶ 33 The State’s argument is grounded in a faulty premise, i.e., that defendant was technically still “convicted” of first degree murder. We reject this argument as both factually and legally incorrect. The trial court considered the evidence presented by the State and found defendant guilty of second degree murder, a lesser, reduced form of murder. The second degree murder statute provides that the defendant has the burden of proving a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2008). The State then has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt “the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.” Id.