Bremer v. The City of Rockford (Amended Opinion)
[…] An occupational disease disability pension awarded under section 4-110.1 is not, by definition, a line-of-duty disability pension under section 4-110. Thus, plaintiff’s argument is wrong on its face. We note, however, that plaintiff’s argument is not even factually correct. Section 4-110 of the Pension Code, providing for a “line of duty” disability pension, states in pertinent part: “If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension ***. A firefighter shall be considered ‘on duty’ while on any assignment approved by the chief of the fire department, even though away from the municipality he or she serves as a firefighter, if the assignment is related to the fire protection service of the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008). ¶ 29 Section 4-110.1, providing for an “occupational disease disability pension,” provides in pertinent part: “The General Assembly finds that service in the fire department requires firefighters in times of stress and danger to perform unusual tasks; that