Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health (Amended Opinion)
[…] Section 3-320 of that statute expressly provides that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.” 210 ILCS 45/3-320 (West 2012). Therefore, the jurisdiction to review a final administrative decision regarding an involuntary transfer or discharge from a nursing home is governed by the Administrative Review Law. ¶ 34 Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from -9- obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012). Because a circuit court exercises special statutory jurisdiction in reviewing an administrative decision, a party seeking such review must strictly comply with the procedures set forth in the Administrative Review Law. Rodriguez v.