Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health (Amended Opinion)
[…] According to Holy Family Villa, unless an administrative review action is timely filed in a permissible venue, the action must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We do not agree. ¶ 36 Section 1-108(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that the provisions contained in article II of the Code apply to article III proceedings (governing actions for administrative review), except as otherwise provided in article III. 735 ILCS 5/1-108(a) (West 2012); Rodriguez, 218 Ill. 2d at 354. Section 2-104(a) states that “[n]o order or judgment is void because rendered in the wrong venue ***. No action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2012).