Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health (Amended Opinion)
[…] We agree. ¶ 46 Because the circuit court of Sangamon County had jurisdiction to review the Department’s decision, the judgment confirming the Department’s decision was valid and subject to appeal as a matter of right. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6 (providing that final judgments may be appealed as a matter of right from the circuit court to the appellate court); Ill. S. Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) (“Every final judgment of a circuit court in a civil case is appealable as of right.”). As set forth above, section 2-104(a) of the Code provides that “[n]o order or judgment is void because rendered in the wrong venue.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2012). Pursuant to this provision, the judgment of the circuit court of Sangamon County was not rendered void merely because the action was filed in an improper venue.