Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health (Amended Opinion)
[…] The third prong mandates examination of the transaction that gave rise to the proceedings before the agency. Here, the relevant transactions consisted of Slepicka’s contract to reside in the skilled nursing facility, her stay there, and her failure to pay the balance due for her stay, all of which took place in Cook County. -5- Thus, under these two prongs, venue is proper only in Cook County, and Slepicka does not contend otherwise. ¶ 19 In arguing that venue was proper in Sangamon County, Slepicka relies on the first prong of section 3-104’s test, which provides that an action for administrative review may be brought in the circuit court of any county in which “any part of the hearing or proceeding culminating in the decision of the administrative agency was held.” Citing to the various definitions of the word “hold” in Black’s Law Dictionary, Slepicka claims that the appellate court erred in construing the past tense of that word.