Bridgestone/Firestone v. Aldridge
[…] Illinois
Human Rights Comm'n, 132 Ill. 2d 304, 318 (1989)), the
appellate court found a third interpretation of section
604. The appellate court relied on section 1502.1 of the
Act, which the legislature enacted subsequently to
Dienes. That section sets out detailed rules governing
whether benefits to a claimant will in turn be charged to
the claimant's former employer. The initial subsections
of section 1502.1 determine the particular employer that
will be charged, which in most cases is the employer for
which the claimant most recently worked for a minimum of
30 days. 820 ILCS 405/1502.1 (West 1994). One year after
adding section 1502.1 to the Act, the legislature added
subsection (E). Pursuant to section 1502.1(E), the
claimant's "last employer" "means the employer that ***
is charged for benefit payments which become benefit
charges under this Section." 820 ILCS 405/1502.1(E) (West
1994); see 284 Ill. App. 3d at 364-65.
According to the appellate court, section 1502.1
links a claimant's eligibility for benefits to an
employer's benefit charges: "Until a claimant becomes
employed to the extent that his new employer becomes