Bridgestone/Firestone v. Aldridge
[…] remains `last employed' with (and barred from receiving
benefits from) the employer with whom he was originally
embroiled in a labor dispute." The appellate court con-
cluded that "[s]ection 1502.1 of the Act accordingly now
sets out a required length of employment before disquali-
fication under section 604 is ended." 284 Ill. App. 3d at
365.
We disagree with the appellate court. Section 604 of
the Act was unambiguous in 1979 when this court decided
Dienes and remains so. We conclude that Dienes controls
the outcome of this case.
However, the appellate court looked to section
1502.1 of the Act to read section 604 other than in the
way it was written. This attempt fails. Section 1502.1(E)
plainly states that its definition of "last employer" is
"[f]or the purposes of Sections 302, 409, 701, 1403,
1404, 1405 and 1508.1." 820 ILCS 405/1502.1(E) (West
1994). Further, those sections contain cross-references
to section 1502.1. 820 ILCS 405/302, 409, 701, 1403,
1404, 1405, 1502.1(E), 1508.1 (West 1994).
The appellate court was properly "troubled by the
fact that section 604 of the Act is not listed in section