Bridgestone/Firestone v. Aldridge
[…] our review extends to all questions of law and fact
presented by the entire record. 735 ILCS 5/3--110 (West
1994). The rule that an administrative agency's findings
of fact should not be disturbed unless they are against
the manifest weight of the evidence does not apply where
the question involved is one of law, such as the proper
interpretation of a statute. In such a case, the Board's
finding is not binding on the court. DiFoggio v.
Retirement Board of the County Employees Annuity &
Benefit Fund, 156 Ill. 2d 377, 380-81 (1993).

"Last Employed"
Section 604 of the Act states in pertinent part:
"Labor Dispute. An individual shall be
ineligible for benefits for any week with
respect to which it is found that his total or
partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of
work which exists because of a labor dispute
at the factory, establishment, or other
premises at which he is or was last employed."
820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1994).
The controlling principles are familiar:
" `It is a primary rule in the interpretation
and construction of statutes that the
intention of the legislature should be
ascertained and given effect. [Citations.]
This is to be done primarily from a