Maksimovic v. Tsogalis
[…] independent of these allegations, her claims for assault,
battery, and false imprisonment are barred by the Act and
Geise." 282 Ill. App. 3d 576, 586.

II
Our analysis of whether the Act precludes the
circuit court from adjudicating common law tort claims
related to allegations of sexual harassment naturally
begins with a careful reading of the statute. The Act
provides in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, no
court of this state shall have jurisdiction
over the subject of an alleged civil rights
violation other than as set forth in this
Act." 775 ILCS 5/8--111(C) (West 1994).
The Act goes on to state that it is a "civil rights
violation" for any employer or employee "to engage in
sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2--102(D) (West 1994).
Sexual harassment is defined as:
"any unwelcome sexual advances or
requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a
sexual nature when *** such conduct has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering
with an individual's work performance or
creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive
working environment." 775 ILCS 5/2--101(E)
(West 1994).
Thus, this court has held that if a common law action is
in essence one which seeks redress for a "civil rights
violation" as defined by the Act and there is no basis
for the action other than the Act, the circuit court