Chief Judge v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board
[…] to members of his staff; (2) the assistant public defenders, on a day-to-day basis, inherently exercise
a great deal of authority and discretion in effectuating and achieving the goals of their office; and
(3) the professional interests of the assistant public defenders are fundamentally identical to that
of the public defender." 275 Ill. App. 3d 853, 859.
In this appeal, we determine whether the assistants are managerial employees within the meaning of the
Act.

ANALYSIS
I. The Managerial Exclusion
Section 3(j) of the Act defines a "managerial employee" as "an individual who is engaged predominantly
in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation
of management policies and practices." 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 1994). The Act excludes these managerial
employees from the class of employees who are entitled to engage in collective bargaining. See 5 ILCS
315/3(n), 6(a) (West 1994). The exclusion is intended to maintain the distinction between management and