Schirmer v. Bear
[…] of the complaining shareholder's shares as provided in
subsections (f) and (g) below.
* * *
(f) The court, at any time during the pendency of
the action and upon the motion of the complaining
shareholder, may order the corporation to purchase the
shares of the complaining shareholder at a fair price
determined by the court ***.
(g) Either the corporation or any shareholder or
group of shareholders may, any time after filing of an
action for dissolution pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 12.50, petition the court to purchase the shares
of a complaining shareholder ***." 805 ILCS 5/12.55 (West
1992).
Section 12.50 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
"12.50. Grounds for judicial dissolution. A Circuit
Court may dissolve a corporation:
***
(b) In an action by a shareholder, if it is
established that:
***
(2) The directors or those in control of the
corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a
manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or
(3) The corporate assets are being misapplied or
wasted." 805 ILCS 5/12.50(b) (West 1992).
Plaintiff argues that section 12.55 does not require, as a
condition precedent to relief, proof of conduct which would entitle
him to corporate dissolution under section 12.50. Plaintiff notes
that by its express terms, section 12.55 permits alternative