People v. Mahaffey
[…] Gacho (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 221, 262, 119 Ill. Dec. 287, 522 N.E.2d 1146, applied prospectively; and (5) the jury instructions failed to adequately guide the jury in deciding whether to impose the death penalty.

I. Number of Peremptory Challenges

Defendant first contends that section 115-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 violates due process. (U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 2.) Section 115-4(e) provides, inter alia: that "[I]n a single trial of more than one defendant, each defendant shall be allowed 12 peremptory challenges in a capital case * * *. The State shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges as all of the defendants." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 115-4(e).) Consequently, defendant, who was tried jointly with Reginald, received 12 peremptory challenges, while the State received 24. Defendant argues that the State's receipt of twice as many peremptory challenges as he denied him the due process of law.