People v. Janik
[…] Krizka (1980), 92 Ill. App.3d 288, 290), and the conduct chosen must promote some higher value than the value of literal compliance with the law (People v. Planer (1987), 161 Ill. App.3d 938, 941-42).

We agree with the trial court that under no reading of the facts would necessity be a defense available to this defendant for the charge of leaving the scene of an accident. Under the facts as presented by the State, and believed by the jury, defendant was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident involving a death. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-401(a).) Section 11-401(a) provides that a driver "involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident." In People v. Nunn (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 243, we had occasion to interpret section 11-401 and we held that the legislature did not intend to subject a person to the penalty of this section of the statute if he unknowingly commits the offense.