In re Marcus S.
[…] In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 213 (1994). However, this liberty interest is balanced against the State’s legitimate parens patriae interest in furthering the treatment of a mentally ill person who lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision concerning his or her need for such medication. ¶ 26 In 1991, the legislature enacted the involuntary-treatment statute of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 91½, ¶ 2-701.1 (now codified at 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1)) as a mechanism for determining when psychotropic medication may be administered over an individual’s objections. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) provides that psychotropic medication shall not be involuntarily administered to a patient unless all of the following factors are present: “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability. (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior. (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms. (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm. (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment. 9 (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate. (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016). Section 2-107.1 serves as the legal standard for balancing an individual’s liberty interests and the State’s interest in treating persons with mental illnesses.