Burle v. Regional Board of School Trustees of Education No. 35 LaSalle, Marshall &anp; Putnam Counties
[…] County Board of School Trustees, 25 Ill. App. 2d 503, 509 (1960)). ¶ 15 The amended section 7-6(i) provides: 7 “The regional board of school trustees shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and the effect detachment will have on those needs and conditions and as to the ability of the detaching or dissolving and annexing school districts to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets that will result from the change of boundaries, and shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the schools of the area and the direct educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted. *** In the instance of a change of boundaries through detachment: (1) When considering the effect the detachment will have on the direct educational welfare of the pupils, the regional board of school trustees shall consider a comparison of the school report cards for the schools of the detaching and annexing districts and the school district report cards for the detaching and annexing districts only if there is no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student populations of the relevant schools of the districts. (2) The community of interest of the petitioners and their children and the effect detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board of school trustees first determines that there would be a significant direct educational benefit to the petitioners’ children if the change in boundaries were allowed. (3) When petitioners cite an annexing district attendance center or centers in the petition or during testimony, the regional board of school trustees may consider the difference in the distances from the detaching area to the current attendance centers and the cited annexing district attendance centers only if the difference is no less than 10 8 miles shorter to one of the cited annexing district attendance centers than it is to the corresponding current