People v. Bryant
[…] People v. Almore, 241 Ill. 2d 387, 394 (2011). ¶ 12 The defendant was convicted of aggravated domestic battery in violation of section 123.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2018)). That section provides that “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery.” Id. A person commits a domestic battery if he knowingly “[c]auses bodily harm to any family or 5 household member.” Id. § 12-3.2(a)(1). Section 12-0.1 of the Criminal Code defines “ ‘[f]amily or household members’ ” as including: “spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers as defined in Section 12-4.4a of this Code. For purposes of this Article, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.” Id. § 12-0.1. ¶ 13 The defendant contends that he and Rachel did not have a dating relationship and that the defendant did not share a common dwelling with F.C., Tesah, or Rachel.