People v. Bryant
[…] People v. Almore, 241 Ill. 2d 387, 394 (2011). ¶ 12 The defendant was convicted of aggravated domestic battery in violation of section 123.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2018)). That section provides that “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery.” Id. A person commits a domestic battery if he knowingly “[c]auses bodily harm to any family or 5 household member.” Id. § 12-3.2(a)(1).