People v. Lewis
[…] Id. ¶ 17 A discharge hearing determines the sufficiency of the evidence against a defendant. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(a) (West 2018). “[I]t is an ‘innocence only’ proceeding that results in a final adjudication of charges only if the evidence fails to establish the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (resulting in the defendant’s acquittal) ***.” People v. Waid, 221 Ill. 2d 464, 469-70 (2006). If the court deems the evidence to be sufficient, it finds the defendant not not guilty. Id. Section 104-25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which establishes discharge hearings, also provides specifically that “[t]he court may admit hearsay or affidavit evidence on secondary matters such as testimony to establish the chain of possession of physical evidence, laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by official reporters, court and business records, and public documents.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(a) (West 2018). A hearing under section 10425 is considered civil, rather than criminal, in nature. Waid, 221 Ill. 2d at 470. ¶ 18 Defendant asserts that Rule 414 is, on its face, only applicable to criminal proceedings.