In re Marriage of Prusak
[…] There was no competent evidence regarding how often either of the children, or both, had been left home alone—or if they even had been left home alone at all. It is pure speculation to find that Lance had done so and that such action was harmful. See, e.g., 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West 2018) (defining, in relevant part, an abused minor as including “any minor under the age of 14 years whose parent *** leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor”); 720 ILCS 5/12C-10 (West 2018) (criminalizing, in relevant part, an act of a child’s parent who, “without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child, knowingly leaves that child who is under the age of 13 without supervision by a responsible person over the age of 14 for a period of 24 hours or more” and listing numerous factors for a court to consider when determining if the child was left without regard for his or her mental or physical health, safety, or welfare).