Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] Before beginning this task, a brief overview of the events culminating in the establishment of the TIF District and the parties’ arguments in the circuit court is appropriate. ¶4 ¶5 A. Establishment of the TIF District In July 2017, defendant, the City of Crest Hill (City), requested and received a TIF Redevelopment Plan and Project (Plan), prepared by Camiros, Ltd., under the Act. The Plan included a conclusion that the proposed project area qualified as a redevelopment project area because it was a “blighted area” under the Act. See id. § 11-74.4-3(a). 1 ¶6 Consistent with its obligation under section 11-74.4-5(b) of the Act, the City convened a joint review board (JRB). See id. § 11-74.4-5(b). Section 11-74.4-5(b) states a JRB shall include: “a representative selected by each community college district, local elementary school district and high school district or each local community unit school district, park district, library district, township, fire protection district, and county that will have the authority to directly levy taxes on the property within the proposed redevelopment project area at the time that the proposed redevelopment project area is approved, a representative selected by the municipality and a public member.” Id. ¶7 Further, section 11-74.4-5(b) states that a JRB reviews “(i) the public record, planning documents and proposed ordinances approving the redevelopment plan and project and (ii) proposed amendments to the redevelopment plan or additions of parcels of property to the 1 Five statutory conditions for “blighted area” existed for the proposed project area’s 339 acres of improved property. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1) (West 2016). Three statutory conditions for “blighted area” existed for the proposed project area’s 74 acres of vacant property.