Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] The City makes this argument because the first paragraphs of section 11-74.4-4(a) of the Act and section 7-1-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code both use the Henry County Board definition of “contiguity” for “contiguous.” See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2016); id. § 7-1-1; Henry County Board, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 1067 (citing Western National Bank of Cicero, 19 Ill. 2d at 352); accord Geisler, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 849. ¶ 33 However, the City’s position requires us to ignore the second sentence of section 7-1-1, which expands “contiguous” to mean, “[f]or the purposes of [that] Article[,] any territory to be annexed to a municipality *** notwithstanding that the territory is separated from the municipality by a *** public utility right-of-way.” See 65 ILCS 5/7-1-1 (West 2016) (Emphasis added.); but cf. id. § 11-74.4-4(a). The City asks us to read this sentence into section 11-74.4-4(a) so it can establish contiguity between parcels A and B by “jumping” the natural gas right-of-way.