Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] In short, [the City] complied with the TIF Act.” 8 For these reasons, the circuit court granted the City’s, and denied the School Board’s, motion for summary judgment. The School Board filed a timely notice of appeal on April 25, 2019. ¶ 26 ¶ 27 II. ANALYSIS On appeal, the School Board presents the same issues as it did in the circuit court. However, we address only the legal question of whether the parcels contained within this TIF District were contiguous, as required by statute. See id. § 11-74.4-4(a). Relevantly, section 11-74.4-4(a) states: “No redevelopment project area shall be designated unless a plan and project are approved prior to the designation of such area and such area shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project improvements.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 28 In the past, our court recognized that the Act does not define “contiguous.” See Henry County Board v. Village of Orion, 278 Ill. App. 3d 1058, 1067 (1996).