Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill
[…] See Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co., 2015 IL 117021, ¶ 15. If our legislature intended “contiguous,” as used in section 11-74.4-4(a), to include parcels separated by a public utility right-of-way, as in section 7-1-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, it would have said so. ¶ 34 Since our legislature did not signal such an intention, we hold the City cannot “jump” the natural gas right-of-way to establish contiguity between parcels A and B. 3 Since there is no other 3 It is telling, as the board notes, that section 11-74.4-4(q) of the Act expresses an intent to allow “one redevelopment project area” to “[u]tilize revenues *** received under [the] Act *** for eligible costs in another redevelopment project area that is: *** separated only by a public right of way,” but does not express an intent to allow the establishment of one redevelopment project area with parcels separated only by a public right of way, such as a public utility right of way.