Board of Education for Rockford Public Schools, District No. 205 v. Illinois State Board of Education
[…] Rentsch appeals. ¶ 136 II. ANALYSIS - 40 - 2022 IL App (2d) 210187 ¶ 137 A. Jurisdiction ¶ 138 Initially, we consider our jurisdiction over this case. Under the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2020)), the scope of a court’s review extends to all questions of law and fact before that court. Id. § 3-110; Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 2015 IL 118043, ¶ 14. Since both the circuit court and the appellate court review the decision of the administrative agency, both courts are reviewing courts. See 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(5) (West 2020) (the circuit court has the power “to affirm or reverse the [agency’s] decision, in whole or in part”); id. § 3-112 (“[a] final decision, order, or judgment of the Circuit Court, entered in an action to review a decision of an administrative agency, is reviewable by appeal as in other civil cases”).