Board of Education for Rockford Public Schools, District No. 205 v. Illinois State Board of Education
[…] Jan. 15, 2010) (amending 105 ILCS 5/24A-5). Under PERA, administrators formally and informally observe teachers and award a summative performance evaluation rating based on four ratings, a change from three ratings. 105 ILCS 5/24A-5 (West 2010). The four ratings include, ‘excellent,’ ‘proficient,’ ‘needs improvement,’ and ‘unsatisfactory.’ Id. § 24A-5(e).” Nafziger, 2019 IL App (4th) 180770, ¶ 10. ¶ 152 Additionally, PERA added a requirement that teachers who receive a “needs improvement” rating on their annual evaluation be provided a professional development plan. See 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(h) (West 2018) (the teacher’s professional development plan shall require, “within 30 days after the completion of an evaluation rating a teacher in contractual continued service as - 46 - 2022 IL App (2d) 210187 ‘needs improvement’, development by the evaluator, in consultation with the teacher, and taking into account the teacher’s on-going professional responsibilities including his or her regular teaching assignments, of a professional development plan directed to the areas that need improvement and any supports that the district will provide to address the areas identified as needing improvement”). ¶ 153 Here, Rentsch received a “needs improvement” rating in a summative evaluation on April 22, 2016. That rating was validated, and she commenced participation in the PAR program, at the conclusion of which she received a second “needs improvement” rating.