Matteo Construction Co. v. Teckler Blvd Development Site, LLC
[…] Specifically, Teckler argues that plaintiff, by serving Teckler with a copy of its claim for lien, improperly provided notice under section 25 of the Act, instead of notice under section 24 of the Act. Teckler argues that only section 25 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/25 (West 2014)) allows a subcontractor to serve notice on an owner not residing in the county by recording a claim of lien. ¶ 26 Sections 24 and 25, which both apply to subcontractors, permit different forms of notice based on the circumstances. Section 24 requires that, within 90 days of the completion of work, “a written notice of [the subcontractor’s] claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, [must] be sent by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested, and delivery limited to addressee only, to or personally served on the owner of record.” Id. § 24(a). Section 24 further provides: “The form of such notice may be as follows: To (name of owner): You are hereby notified that I have been employed by (the name of contractor) to (state here what was the contract or what was done, or to be done, or what the claim is for) under his or her contract with you, on your property at (here give substantial description of the property) and that there was due to me, or is to become due (as the case may be) therefor, the sum of $...... Dated at……….this……….day of………., (Signature)……….” Id. ¶ 27 Section 25(a) provides: “In all cases where the owner of record *** cannot, upon reasonable diligence, be found in the county in which said improvement is made, or shall not reside therein, the subcontractor *** may give notice to such persons who cannot be found by filing within 90