Matteo Construction Co. v. Teckler Blvd Development Site, LLC
[…] People ex rel. Madigan v. Kinzer, 232 Ill. 2d 179, 184 (2009). ¶ 11 As it applies to subcontractors, section 24 of the Act requires any person furnishing labor or materials to give written notice of that person’s claim to the owner within 90 days of the final delivery of the material or labor. 770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2014). Service of such written notice is a condition precedent to obtaining and perfecting a mechanic’s lien claim. See Suddarth v. Rosen, 81 Ill. App. 2d 136, 139 (1967). ¶ 12 The parties’ dispute concerns the timing requirements found in section 28 of the Act for enforcement of a lien after notice is given. That section is specific to subcontractors and provides: -3- 2020 IL App (2d) 190766 “If any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or sub-contractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served as provided in sections 5, 24, and 25, then such person may file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in section 7 and sections 9 to 20 inclusive, of this Act, or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due in the circuit court, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases.” (Emphasis added.) 1 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2014). ¶ 13 Section 7, which is generally applicable to contactors, provides: “No contractor shall be allowed to enforce such lien against or to the prejudice of any other creditor or incumbrancer or purchaser, unless within 4 months after completion, ***