18 Rabbits, Inc. v. Hearthside Food Solutions, LLC
[…] Id. at 177. ¶ 27 B. Preliminary Matters ¶ 28 1. Wojcik’s Declaration ¶ 29 We begin by addressing two preliminary matters. The first is Wojcik’s declaration, which plaintiff argued in the trial court must be disregarded because it is not an affidavit sworn under oath as required by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 187 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (addressing forum non conveniens motions). Wojcik signed the declaration, but it is neither sworn nor notarized. ¶ 30 Defendant, in turn, argued to the trial court that the declaration complies with section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides that, “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by rule of the Supreme Court,” whenever a document or pleading “is required or permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018). The statute further provides that, when any document is so certified: “the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information and belief only, according to the fact. The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe - 10 - 2020 IL App (2d) 190574 to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he [or she] verily believes the same to be true. Any pleading, affidavit, or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath ***.” Id. ¶ 31 Wojcik’s declaration stated that he had personal knowledge of the matters stated therein and contained the foregoing required statement. ¶ 32 Defendant argued below that Rule 187 does not prohibit the use of a declaration.