People v. Anderson
[…] Id. ¶ 20. The test for determining the validity of a traffic stop is an objective one; the question is whether reasonable suspicion actually existed, not whether the officer correctly articulated the basis for the stop. Cf. People v. Wolff, 182 Ill. App. 3d 583, 586 (1989) (arrest actually supported by probable cause was proper regardless of the arresting officer’s subjective beliefs). ¶ 14 The State argues that the second stop was proper because Trillet observed the Neon touch a lane marker, in violation of section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2016)), which provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply. (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” The State acknowledges our holding in Mueller that merely touching the lane marker does not violate section 11-709(a), but it argues that it was improvidently decided and asks us to revisit it.