People v. Borders
[…] Slaymaker, 2015 IL App (2d) 130428, ¶ 12. ¶ 50 ¶ 51 B. Count I—Heath/Resisting Arrest As we have noted, a conviction under section 31-1(a) requires that the officer be engaged in an authorized act when the resistance or obstruction occurs. When the action being taken by an officer is an arrest, however, the analysis is slightly different. Under section 7-7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2018)), “[a] person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made *** by a peace officer ***, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” Accordingly, an arrest is considered an “authorized act” for the purposes of section 31-1 even if it was an unlawful arrest. Torres, 214 Ill. 2d at 242. “ ‘Consequently, resistance of even an unlawful arrest by a known officer’ is a violation of the statute.” Id. (quoting People v.