People v. Rivera
[…] “[C]ourts interpret the terms of the agreement according to the reasonable expectations of the parties.” In re Detention of Lindsay, 333 Ill. App. 3d 474, 478 (2002). By its nature, a plea agreement limits the sentencing discretion that the trial court would exercise absent the agreement. By bargaining away the discretionary element of sentencing, a defendant necessarily bargains away the right to claim that the agreed sentence was an abuse of discretion. Section 5-9-1 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)(1) (West 2016)) provides that, in determining the amount of a fine, the trial court is to consider “the financial resources and future ability of the offender to pay the fine.” In accordance with the contract principles discussed above, a defendant who agrees to pay a fine of a certain amount bargains away the right to seek reconsideration on the ground that, taking into account the defendant’s financial -4- 2020 IL App (2d) 171002 resources and future ability to pay