People v. Johnson
[…] To obtain relief under the plain-error rule, a defendant must first show “a clear or obvious error.” People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). “In the sentencing context, a defendant must then show either that (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.” Id. Under either prong, the defendant has the burden of persuasion. Id. ¶ 43 We hold first that defendant has shown a clear or obvious error. Section 5-3-2(b-5) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows: “In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for probation only *** the [presentence] investigation shall include a sex offender evaluation ***. In cases in which the offender is being considered for any mandatory prison sentence, the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b-5) (West 2014). ¶ 44 “The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” People v. Davison, 233 Ill. 2d 30, 40 (2009).