People v. Johnson
[…] Hillier, 392 Ill. App. 3d 66 (2009), aff’d, 237 Ill. 2d 539, for the proposition that ordering the evaluation was within the trial court’s discretion. There, the court found that section 5-3-2(b-5) did not prohibit the trial court from ordering a sex-offender evaluation for a defendant who was not eligible for probation, and it saw “no reason to disallow a sex offender evaluation in nonprobationary cases if the trial court deems it helpful.” Id. at 70. ¶ 47 Hillier, however, was decided prior to the most recent amendment to section 5-3-2(b-5). When Hillier was decided, that section read, “In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for probation *** the investigation shall include a sex offender evaluation ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b-5) (West 2008). In 2009, the statute was amended. The amendment added “only” after “probation” and added the last sentence providing that, where a defendant is eligible for any mandatory prison sentence, “the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation.”