Sensational Four, Inc. v. Tri-Par Die and Mold Corporation
[…] See National Bank, 73 Ill. 2d at 173-74. Further, the provisions contain no language indicating the legislature’s intent to provide for common-law damages. Vincent, 241 Ill. 2d at 502 (quoting 210 ILCS 45/3-604 (West 2006)). ¶ 28 “The primary purpose of the replevin statute is to test the right of possession of personal property and place the successful party in possession of the property.” Carroll, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 514. Where, as here, a plaintiff is successful on its claim to possession but the defendant fails to return the property, section 19-120 provides that the plaintiff is “entitled to judgment for the value thereof or his or her interest therein, and such damages as he or she has sustained by reason of the wrongful taking and detention.” 735 ILCS 5/19-120 (West 2008). The plaintiff may also recover certain expenses and costs related to the execution of the replevin action. 735 ILCS 5/19-101 (West 2008). However, there is no authority under the statute to award punitive damages in a replevin action.