Sensational Four, Inc. v. Tri-Par Die and Mold Corporation
[…] (Emphasis added.) Vincent, 241 Ill. 2d at 502. The court stated that the above-mentioned provisions permitted common-law damages for willful and wanton conduct. Id. ¶ 26 In this case, no provision regarding replevin indicates the legislature’s intent to authorize an award of punitive damages. The following sections of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) address the remedies available in a replevin action: Section 19-120 of the Code provides: “When property not found. When the property or any part thereof is not found or delivered as above stated, and the defendant is summoned or enters his or her appearance, the plaintiff may proceed, under the original or amended complaint, as in an action for the wrongful taking and detention of such property or so much thereof as is not found and delivered to the sheriff or other officer, and as to the property not found and delivered, the plaintiff, if he or she recovers, shall be entitled to judgment for the value thereof or his or her interest therein, and such damages as he or she has sustained by reason of the wrongful taking and detention.” 735 ILCS 5/19-120 (West 2008). Section 19-125 of the Code provides: “Judgment for plaintiff.