In re Marriage of Asta
[…] (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(1) (West 2014)). This is a nonsubstantive change, moving language that had previously been in section 503(a)(2) to section 503(a)(1). We will cite the version of the statute that was in effect at the time of trial. See 750 ILCS 5/801(d) (West 2014) (“In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial, and any subsequent trial or appeal.”); In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill.