Lucas v. Downtown Greenville Investors Ltd. Partnership
[…] App. 3d 753, 764 (1993). In determining whether a moving party is entitled to
summary judgment, the court must construe the pleadings, depositions, admissions,
and affidavits strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of the
opponent. Saladino v. Team Chevrolet, Inc., 242 Ill. App. 3d 735, 739-40 (1993).
Summary judgment should be granted only when the right of the moving party is
clear and free from doubt. Graf v. St. Luke's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 253
Ill. App. 3d 588, 591 (1993).
In their amended complaint, the plaintiffs allege that Ogilvie violated
sections 12(F), (G), (H), and (I) of the Act (815 ILCS 5/12(F) through (I) (West
1994)). These sections proscribe the following conduct:
"F. To engage in any transaction, practice or course of business in
connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to
work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.
G. To obtain money or property through the sale of securities by
means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state
a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the
light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
H. To sign or circulate any statement, prospectus, or other paper
or document required by any provision of this Act knowing or having
reasonable grounds to know any material representation therein contained
to be false or untrue.
I. To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in
connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or
indirectly." 815 ILCS 5/12(F) through (I) (West 1994).
We note that in their appellate brief, the plaintiffs have withdrawn any claimed
violation of section 12(H). Therefore, we will not consider any such violation
here.
The provisions of sections 12(F) and (G) of the Act are patterned after