Lucas v. Downtown Greenville Investors Ltd. Partnership
[…] "Transaction causation" concerns whether the
alleged misconduct induced the plaintiff to purchase the security in the first
instance; "loss causation" concerns whether the plaintiff would have suffered a
financial loss if the facts were what he believed them to be. LHLC, 842 F.2d at
931. The focus in these federal cases has been whether the plaintiff must allege
and prove both "transaction causation" and "loss causation" in order to assert
a claim under the Federal Securities Act.
At the very least, the Act's statutory language requires a showing of
"transaction causation." Section 12(F) forbids engaging in the sale of a
security "which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or
seller thereof." 815 ILCS 5/12(F) (West 1994). Section 12(G) forbids the
gaining of money through the sale of a security "by means of any untrue statement
of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact." 815 ILCS 5/12(G)
(West 1994). Section 12(I) forbids the employment of any scheme or artifice to
defraud "in connection with the sale or purchase of any security." 815 ILCS
5/12(I) (West 1994). The plaintiffs do not dispute they are under a burden to