Alms v. Peoria County Election Comm’n
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the language, therefore, was “fundamentally unfair” and violated the free and equal clause of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. III, § 3 (“All elections shall be free and equal.”)). Plaintiffs further argue that “[i]n preparing the referendum ballot and conducting this election, public funds and resources [were] expended by the Election Commission to advocate a political position,” which violated section 9-25.1(b) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-25.1(b) (West 2020) (prohibiting use of “public funds” to “urge any elector to vote for or against any candidate or proposition”)). ¶ 43 Plaintiffs, however, cite no relevant authority to support their claims that (1) the language of the referendum was argumentative, and therefore, “fundamentally unfair,” (2) the language violated section 9-25.1(b), or (3) even if the language was argumentative, injunctive relief is the