Alms v. Peoria County Election Comm’n
[…] Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2021 IL 125386, ¶ 52. We view the statute as a whole and, therefore, do not construe words and phrases in isolation but relative to other pertinent statutory provisions. Cooke, 2021 IL 125386, ¶ 52. Each word should be given meaning, if possible, as no part of a statute should be rendered superfluous. Cooke, 2021 IL 125386, ¶ 52. ¶ 38 Section 28-2(c) of the Election Code states: - 13 - “Resolutions or ordinances of governing boards of political subdivisions which initiate the submission of public questions pursuant to law must be adopted not less than 79 days before a regularly scheduled election to be eligible for submission on the ballot at such election.” 10 ILCS 5/28-2(c) (West 2020). The plain language of section 28-2(c) requires only that a resolution approving the placement of a referendum on the ballot be “adopted” no fewer than 79 days before an election.