Donley v. City of Springfield
[…] Chicago Police Department, 2022 IL 127229, ¶ 37 (quoting 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2018)). Accordingly, all “public records are presumed to be open and accessible.” Id. ¶ 38. ¶ 27 However, the FOIA also provides that certain documents are exempt from disclosure. Relevant to this case, section 7 of the FOIA provides the following: “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: *** (e-10) Law enforcement records of other persons requested by a person committed to the Department of Corrections, *** except as these records may be relevant to the requester’s current or potential case or claim.”